NETWORK TEN AND SCREEN AUSTRALIA
PRESENT
IN ASSOCIATION WITH SCREEN NSW
AN ENDEMOL SHINE AUSTRALIA PRODUCTION
BROCK Matthew Le Nevez
Brendan Cowell
Ella Scott Lynch
Natalie Bassingthwaighte
Ben Hall
and Steve Bisley as Harry Firth
Casting ANOUSHA ZARKESH
Production Designer TIM FERRIER
Costume Designer JAN HURLEY
Designer Hair & Make-Up SHELDON WADE
Composer JIM MOGINIE
Director of Photography BRUCE YOUNG
Editor ANTONIO MESTRES
Executive Producer RORY CALLAGHAN
Network Executive Producer RICK MAIER
Network Drama Executive CLAIRE TONKIN
Producers KERRIE MAINWARING RORY CALLAGHAN
Part 1 Written by ADAM TODD
Part 2 Written by JUSTIN MONJO
Directed by GEOFF BENNETT
CAST Peter Brock: Matthew Le Nevez
Allan Moffat: Brendan Cowell
Bev Brock: Ella Scott Lynch
Julie Bamford: Natalie Bassingthwaighte
Harry Firth: Steve Bisley
Jack 'Peanut' Freebody: Salvatore Coco
Phillip 'Pin' Brock: Ben Hall
Dennis Sutcliff: Ryan O'Kane
Michelle Downes: Kirsty Lee Allan
Geoff Brock: Martin Sacks
James McIntosh: Josef Ber
Colin Bond: Axle Whitehead
Ruth Brock: Kathryn Hartman
Tim 'Plastic' Pemberton: Ryan Johnson
Pauline Moffat: Nadia Townsend
Bruce Hindhaugh: Charlie Garber
Norman Gown: Rupert Reid
Des West: Alan Flower
Al Turner: Brad McMurray
Alexandra Brock: Melina Vidler
Tony Roberts: Benedict Wall
Shane Barry: Henry Nixon
Evan Green: Kristian Schmid
Lauren: Natalia Ladyko
Alex: Callum McManis
Baby Brock (New Born): Nirvana-Rose Brember
Baby Brock (New Born): Jason Harlan Barnes
Gorgeous Woman #1: Abbey Swinn
Female Fan #1: Amy Beckwith
Waiter :Wade Doolan
Grid Girl: Tabatha Muzik
Grid Girl: Margarita Merkel
Journalist: Nick Hunter
Stylist: Jacki Mison
Attendant: David John Kelly
Real Estate Agent: Greg Eccleston
Hippy Girl: April Rose Pengilly
Gorgeous Woman #2: Gitana Plugaite
Lyn Brown: Adam Franklin
Gorgeous Woman #3: Brooke Carter
Jarrod Dixon: Aaron Scully
Journalist: Burgess Abernethy
Female Fan #2: Amber Virtue
Mechanic: Malcolm Jeffreson
Butt Fan: Elarah Turale
Grid Girl #2: Jessie Doorey
Party Girl #1: Grace Rouvray
Party Girl #2: Tara George
Topless Fan: Amy Fisher
Ford Mechanic: Jeremy Burtenshaw
Jamie Brock (Toddler): Jacob Mansour
Baby Brock (18 mths): Koby Wagner
Baby Brock (18 mths): Marcus Magdalenic
Baby Brock (6mths): Noah Neves
Baby Bock (6 mths): Zachary Neves
Race Commentator: Mike Raymond
Race Commentator: Will Hagon
Race Commentator: Kevin Golsby
Race Commentator: Andrew O'Neil
STUNT DOUBLES Peter Brock & Torana Driver: Ben Toyer
Allan Moffat, Slug & Young Cop: Mike Duncan
Michelle Downes: Jackie Murray
Lauren Kathleen Kennedy
Des West & Drag Races: George Saliba
ENDEMOL SHINE AUSTRALIA WOULD LIKE TO THANK:
HDT SPECIAL VEHICLES Peter Champion HDT SPECIAL VEHICLES Sandy Champion HDT SPECIAL VEHICLES Emma Holmes ZOOM GRAPHICS Terry Khodragha
CREW PRODUCTION MANAGER Biatta Czerkies PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Ben Breen ASSISTANT ACCOUNTANT Nazmeen Dhansey PRODUCTION COORDINATOR Sam Jones PRODUCTION SECRETARY Pat Perry PRODUCTION RUNNER Harry Frankel EXTRAS CASTING Dex Tallo PRODUCERS ASSISTANT Hatice Kanli CASTING ASSOCIATE Micaeley Gibson PRODUCTION ASSISTANT Becky Thomson SCREEN NSW ATTACHMENT Milena Bennett SCRIPT CO-ORDINATOR / RESEARCHER Sarah Odillo Maher CONSULTANT / ADDITIONAL DIALOGUE WRITER Dino Scatena CONSULTANT Peter Holder
1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR John 'JC' Clabburn 2ND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Jordan Taranto 3RD ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Tarita Baquie SCRIPT SUPERVISOR Sabi Paisa
LOCATION MANAGER Anton Denby LOCATION ASSISTANT Bec Allan
A CAMERA OPERATOR Laurie Zaffino 1st AC CAMERA A Pim Kulk 1st AC CAMERA B Nillis Finne CLAPPER LOADER Roberto Tarrats VIDEO SPLIT OPERATOR Rebecca Endacott AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY Matt Chang
SOUND RECORDIST Stuart Waller BOOM SWINGER Jack Friedman BOOM SWINGER Mark Palmer
GAFFER Stefan Fidrikkos BEST BOY Thomas Doyle ELECTRICS Matthew Parnell ELECTRICS Tane Lees
KEY GRIP Paul Micallef GRIP BEST BOY Craig Jackson GRIP Houston Chorley GRIP Dave Manu
ART DIRECTOR Nancy Dentice ART DEPARTMENT CO-ORDINATOR Annie Clapton SET DECORATOR Brock Sykes BUYER/DRESSER Anna De Meyrick ADDITIONAL BUYER DRESSER Louise Galligan PROPERTY MASTER Adrian Cordero GRAPHIC DESIGNER Laura Anderson STANDBY PROPS Dillon Yeats STANDBY PROPS ASSISTANT Marcel Tabuteau ART DEPARTMENT RUNNER Tom Coppola ART DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT Tim Barretto ACTION VEHICLE SUPERVISOR Adam Pinnock ACTION VEHICLE ASSISTANT Morgan Mackay VEHICLE DEPARTMENT CO-ORDINATOR Elise Moult CONSTRUCTION MANAGER Wolter Bron CARPENTER Jeff Madden CARPENTER Steve Ronayne SCENIC Mark Dixon SIGNWRITER Jo Breneger
COSTUME SUPERVISOR Neville Kerr COSTUME BUYER Felice Mercorella COSTUME ASSISTANT Emma Kingsbury STANDBY COSTUME Kirsten Buls STANDBY COSTUME ASSISTANT Kathy Hain COSTUME CUTTER Julie Bryant MACHINIST Jane Strutt MACHINIST Margaret Gill
MAKE UP ARTIST Liz Goulding MAKE UP ARTIST Ali Robertson MAKE UP ARTIST Gail Kane ADD MAKUP ARTIST Melissa Chew ADD MAKUP ARTIST Maria Lo Presti ADD MAKUP ARTIST Zoe Saleeba ADD MAKUP ARTIST Kalotina Amperidid
UNIT MANAGER Felix Reiten UNIT ASSISTANT Dave Page UNIT ASSISTANT Trent Clarkson UNIT ASSISTANT Peter Vertzagias CATERER Get Reel Catering - Lill D'Uva
SAFETY SUPERVISOR Andy Clarke STUNT CO-ORDINATOR Dean Gould NURSE Tammy Harvey DRAMA COACH Nadia Townsend DIALECT COACH Melissa Bruder
ENDEMOL SHINE AUSTRALIA PUBLICIST Bronwen Hodgson UNIT PUBLICIST Kym Druitt STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Tony Mott
MUSIC SUPERVISOR Jessica Moore ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER Lisa Savage
POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR Alejandro D'Antonio ASSISTANT EDITOR Basia Ozerski POST PRODUCTION EDITING FACILITIES Spectrum Films - Josh Pomeranz
SENIOR COLOURIST Annelie Chapple SENIOR ONLINE EDITOR & VISUAL EFFECTS ARTIST Adam Archer VISUAL EFFECTS ARTIST Peter Piley CONFORM EDITOR Troy Fleming QC SUPERVISOR Vince Brant DIGITAL RUSHES Kieran Bleakley POST PRODUCTION Blue Post - Rachel Knowles
SOUND MIXER Robert Sullivan SOUND SUPERVISOR Dino Giacomin SOUND EDITOR Ian Neilson SOUND EDITOR Rick Lisle ADR RECORDING & DIALOGUE EDITOR Ben Anderson ADR RECORDING & DIALOGUE EDITOR James Andrews FOLEY RECORDING Nigal Croydon FOLEY ARTIST Stefan Kluka STUDIO COORDINATION Jess Moffatt AUDIO POST-PRODUCTION Labsonics - Gerry Duffy
POST PRODUCTION SCRIPTS Reezy Miller
DEFAMATION LAWYER Mark Polden ENDEMOL SHINE AUSTRALIA LAWYER Alexandra Cunningham TEN PUBLICITY Katie Benson
FILM FINANCES INC. Anni Browning
CAMERA EQUIPMENT Video Australasia INSURANCE Arthur J. Gallagher TRAVEL/ACCOMMODATION Show Group
ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE Holden Corporation Pty Ltd GM Holden Ltd Brock Home Footage courtesy of Phillip Brock Veracity Media & Communications Castrol Australia Rightsmith Australian Broadcasting Corporation Library Sales Confederation of Australian Motor Sport Ltd Duke Media Ltd Artifexmedia Ltd Bill & Jos Roder Brad McLean Film Australia Collection - The National Film and Sound Archive of Australia Shell Trade Marks reproduced by permission of Shell Brands International AG Network Ten V8 Supercars Photographs courtesy of Terry Russell
ENDEMOL SHINE AUSTRALIA WOULD LIKE TO ACKNOWLEDGE Phillip Brock Neil Brock Lewis Brock Harry Firth Estate John Kiddle - Chevron Marketing Services Monaro banner artwork provided by Mike Harbar GottliebÆ games courtesy of Gottlieb Development LLC Simplot (Supplied Chiko Roll product & Art work) State Library of Victoria (Supplied Ned Kelly Image)
MUSIC "King Of The Mountain (Mountain Mix)" Written by Jim Moginie and Robert Hirst Publishing by Sony/ATV Music Publishing (Australia) Pty Ltd Performed by Midnight Oil Licensed courtesy of Sony Music Australia
"Turn Up Your Radio" Written by D.Ford & J.Keays (c) 1970 EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd Performed by Masters Apprentices Courtesy of EMI Music Australia Pty Limited
"My Old Man's A Groovy Old Man" Composed by Vanda/Young Performed by The Easybeats © & (P) J. Albert & Son Pty Ltd Licensed courtesy of J. Albert & Son Pty Ltd
"I Love You All" Written by L.Bjerre (Copyright Control) Performed by Taman Shud Licensed courtesy of Taman Shud
"Krome Plated Yabby" Written by: J. Lyde Administered by: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd Performed by The Wild Cherries Licensed courtesy of Warner Music Australia
"Zoom Zoom Zoom" Written by De Cesare/ Zompa (Sony/ATV Music Publishing) Performed by Cam-Pac Licensed courtesy of Warner Music
"Come Back Again" Written by R. Wilson (Mushroom Music Publishing) Performed by Daddy Cool Licensed courtesy of Sony Music Entertainment
"Travelling South" Written by Thompson (Control) Performed by Carson
"Steam Train Blues" Written by Lyon/Housden/Drabsch/Walters/Ruge (Copyright Control) Performed by The Dolly Rocker Movement
"Wings of An Eagle" Composed by Morris © J. Albert & Son Pty Ltd Licensed courtesy of J. Albert & Son Pty Ltd Performed by Russell Morris Licensed courtesy of Universal Music Australia
"Arkansas Grass" Written by B.Cadd/D.Mudie Universal Music Publishing Performed by Axiom Licensed courtesy of Universal Music Australia
"Most People I Know Think That I'm Crazy" Written by B.Thorpe (Mushroom Music) Performed by Billy Thorpe & The Aztecs Licensed courtesy of Albert Music Australia
"I'll Be Gone" Written by M.Rudd (Cellar Music) Performed by Spectrum Licensed courtesy of Cellar Music
"Jump In My Car" Composed by Ted Mulry Performed by Ted Mulry Gang © & (P) 1975 J Albert & Son Pty Ltd Used with permission
"I Remember When I Was Young" Written by M.Taylor (Mushroom Music) Performed by Matt Taylor Licensed courtesy of Warner Music
"Hard Road" Composed by Vanda/Young Performed by Stevie Wright © 1973 J. Albert & Son Pty Ltd ? 1974 Albert Productions Used with permission
"Still In Love With You" Written by P.Hewson (Sony/ATV Music Publishing) Performed by Dragon Licensed courtesy of Sony Music Entertainment Australia Pty Ltd
"Take A Long Line" (J. Brewster/R.Brewster/D.Neeson) Performed by The Angels © 1978 J Albert & Son Pty Limited (P) 1978 Albert Productions
International Sales and Distribution Endemol Shine International
Financed with the assistance of Screen NSW and its Regional Filming Fund
Principal Investor Screen Australia
©2016 Endemol Shine Australia, Network Ten, Screen Australia and Screen NSW