Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to you

At Network Ten we take very seriously your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You can be confident that any personal information you provide to us will be managed carefully. We have a range of procedures in place to ensure your privacy is protected at all times.

At Network Ten we conduct our operations in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. These are minimum standards that set out the general principles governing information handling practices for organisations like Network Ten. We are also committed to high standards of privacy protection in our journalism through our adherence to the FACTS Code of Practice.

What personal Information does Network Ten collect?

The type of personal information we collect varies according to how you interact with Network Ten. Some examples include:

  • when you complete any application forms
  • through telephone calls
  • visits to our website
  • letters and other material sent by you to Network Ten
  • material submitted in competitions
  • feedback, comments or suggestions on programs and other activities of Network Ten
  • as a customer or client of Network Ten
  • when you provide a service or products to Network Ten
  • when you apply for a job with Network Ten
  • security surveillance of our premises (eg video, card access).

The type of information we collect will very much depend on what you give us. It might be your name, address, telephone number, email address, work contacts, employment history, photographs, interest, hobbies and any other personal details you wish to provide. We do not try to collect sensitive information, but some people volunteer sensitive information anyway.

We may collect personal information when you visit our web site.

There may be times when we ask for personal information from you and you do not wish to provide it. We do not have a problem with that but it may mean, for example, that we cannot enter your details for a competition or provide you with a particular service that you want.

We try to always collect any personal information about you from you directly. If we obtain personal information about you from a third party we take all reasonable steps to make sure that the third party has handled the information appropriately.

We would appreciate it if you could let us know when personal information you have supplied to us needs to be updated or is no longer valid.

What does Network Ten do with the personal information?

The purpose for which we collect the information is to give effect to the particular interaction you have with Network Ten. That might be, for example, when you participate in a competition we run, for publicity or promotion of a Network personality or for developing the business relationship between your organisation and TEN. We use your personal information to ensure that you get the best possible outcome from your dealings with Network Ten. We may share the personal information that you have given to us with other companies within our group.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect. We do not use it for unrelated purposes unless we let you know. We take particular care with any sensitive information that you may have provided to ensure it is used in the way you intended. There may be circumstances where we want to use your personal information to let you know about programs or to get your feedback on our operations. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material.

If we have contracted out a service to a third party, we may need to disclose your personal information to that third party to ensure that you get the service needed. In these circumstances, we require the third party to protect the privacy of the information that is disclosed to it. There may be limited circumstances where the law requires us to disclose the information, or where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes. How do we look after your personal information?

We have internal security measures in place to protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or disclosure. We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We have procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/ electronic system. We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and information on databases is protected by pass words and accessed only for legitimate purposes. All our staff are made aware of their obligations under the privacy principles to make your privacy a priority in dealing with personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.
When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner or to permanently de-identify the information.

What about the Privacy of Children?

We are very conscious of privacy issues relating to children. We take special care of any personal information that comes to us about children through competitions and promotions, auditions or other feedback. We do not at any time disclose or pass on information of this kind, without consent.

Can you access or correct information held by Network Ten?

We maintain records of personal information we have collected for as long as we need it for its intended purpose. You can gain access to the personal information held by Network Ten about you, except in some limited circumstances such as where the information is commercially sensitive. You can submit a request for access to the Network Privacy Officer. We will process a request for access as quickly as possible at no charge to you. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where appropriate.

If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend these records.

Do you have a complaint?

If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or any other breach relating to your personal information, we want to know about it. The contact person for complaints is the Network Privacy Officer. All complaints will be fully and impartially investigated and appropriate remedial action taken, where necessary.