BBL 2016/17 on TEN

KFC Big Bash League Fixtures 2016-17

While beaches and barbeques are up there when it comes to the best of summer, it’s the cricket that really makes it the standout season of the year. And now fans can enjoy more prime time cricket than ever before. 

Cricket Australia has released a bumper schedule that sees 35 KFC Big Bash League matches played in 40 days, including four double-headers, with all 35 matches to be broadcast in prime time, live and exclusive on TEN or ONE. 

The sizzling 2016-17 KFC Big Bash League season will see more concentrated action, with each of the eight clubs playing in four home and four away matches around the country. 
Reigning champions, Sydney Thunder will get things started hosting the Sydney Sixers in the Sydney Smash on Tuesday, 20 December, at Spotless Stadium.


Date
Round
Match#  Home Team
Match  Away Team
Venue
Match Time (Local)
Broadcast Time (AEDT)

Tuesday 20 December

1

 1

Sydney Thunder

vs

Sydney Sixers

Spotless

1930

1930

Wednesday 21 December

1

 2

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Brisbane Heat

Adelaide Oval

1910

1930

Thursday 22 December

1

 3

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Sydney Thunder

Etihad Stadium

1940

1930

Friday 23 December

1

 4

Sydney Sixers

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

SCG

1810

1800

Friday 23 December

2

 5

Perth Scorchers

vs

Adelaide Strikers

WACA

1815

2100

Monday 26 December

2

 6

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Melbourne Stars

Blundstone Arena

1910

1900

Tuesday 27 December

2

 7

Sydney Sixers

vs

Perth Scorchers

SCG

1910

1900

Wednesday 28 December

2

 8

Sydney Thunder

vs

Brisbane Heat

Spotless Stadium

1910

1900

Thursday 29 December

3

9

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Perth Scorchers

Etihad Stadium

1910

1900

Friday 30 December

3

10

Brisbane Heat

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

Gabba

1810

1900

Saturday 31 December

3

11

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Sydney Sixers

Adelaide Oval

1840

1900

Sunday 1 January

3

 12

Melbourne Stars

vs

Melbourne Renegades

MCG

1810

1900

Sunday 1 January

4

13

Perth Scorchers

vs

Sydney Thunder

WACA

1815

2100

Monday 2 January

4

14

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Adelaide Strikers

Blundstone Arena

1910

1900

Tuesday 3 January

4

15

Brisbane Heat

vs

Sydney Sixers

Gabba

1810

1900

Wednesday 4 January

4

16

Sydney Thunder

vs

Melbourne Stars

Spotless Stadium

1910

1900

Thursday 5 January

5

17

Perth Scorchers

vs

Brisbane Heat

WACA

1610

1900

Friday 6 January

5

18

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

Adelaide Oval

1840

1900

Saturday 7 January

5

19

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Melbourne Stars

Etihad Stadium

1910

1900

Sunday 8 January

5

20

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Sydney Thunder

Blundstone Arena

1910

1900

Monday 9 January

6

21

Sydney Sixers

vs

Melbourne Renegades

SCG

1940

1930

Tuesday 10 January

6

22

Melbourne Stars

vs

Adelaide Strikers

MCG

1940

1930

Wednesday 11 January

6

23

Brisbane Heat

vs

Perth Scorchers

Gabba

1840

1930

Thursday 12 January

6

24

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

Etihad Stadium

1940

1930

Saturday 14 January

7

25

Sydney Sixers

vs

Sydney Thunder

SCG

1810

1800

Saturday 14 January

7

26

Perth Scorchers

vs

Melbourne Stars

WACA

1815

2100

Monday 16 January

7

27

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Melbourne Renegades

Adelaide Oval

1910

1930

Tuesday 17 January

7

28

Melbourne Stars

vs

Brisbane Heat

MCG

1940

1930

Wednesday 18 January

8

29

Sydney Thunder

vs

Adelaide Strikers

Spotless Stadium

1940

1930

Friday 20 January

8

30

Brisbane Heat

vs

Melbourne Renegades

Gabba

1840

1930

Saturday 21 January

8

31

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Perth Scorchers

Blundstone Arena

1620

1600

Saturday 21 January

8

32

Melbourne Stars

vs

Sydney Sixers

MCG

1925

1915

Tuesday 24 January

Semi

1

TBC

vs

TBC

TBC

TBC

1930

Wednesday 25 January

Semi

2

TBC

vs

TBC

TBC

TBC

1930

Saturday 28 January


Big Final: Preview Show 

TBC

vs

TBC

TBC

TBC

1800

Saturday 28 January

 

 Big Final

TBC

vs

TBC

TBC

TBC

1900

Melbourne Renegades