BBL and WBBL on TEN

KFC Big Bash League Fixtures 2017-18

While beaches and barbeques are up there when it comes to the best of summer, it’s the cricket that really makes it the standout season of the year. And now fans can enjoy more prime time cricket than ever before. 

Cricket Australia has released a bumper schedule that sees 43 KFC Big Bash League matches, including six double-headers, with all 43 matches to be broadcast in prime time, live and exclusive on TEN or ONE. 

The sizzling 2017-18 KFC Big Bash League season will see more concentrated action, with each of the eight clubs playing in four home and four away matches around the country. 

Sydney Thunder will get things started hosting the Sydney Sixers in the Sydney Smash on Tuesday, 19 December, at Spotless Stadium.


Date

Match#  Home Team
Match  Away Team
Venue
Match Time (Local)
Broadcast Time (AEDT)

Tuesday 19 December


 1

Sydney Thunder

vs

Sydney Sixers

Spotless

1940

1930

Wednesday 20 December


 2

Brisbane Heat

vs

Melbourne Stars

Gabba

1940

1930

Thursday 21 December


 3

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Melbourne Renegades

Blundstone Stadium

1940

1930

Friday 22 December


 4

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Sydney Thunder

Adelaide Oval

1940

1930

Saturday 23 December


 5

Sydney Sixers

vs

Perth Scorchers

SCG

1510

1505

Saturday 23 December


 6

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Brisbane Heat

Etihad Stadium

1920

1915

Tuesday 26 December


 7

Perth Scorchers

vs

Melbourne Stars

WACA

1910

1900

Wednesday 27 December

 8

Brisbane Heat

vs

Sydney Thunder

Gabba

1910

1900

Thursday 28 December


9

Sydney Sixers

vs

Adelaide Strikers

SCG

1910

1900

Friday 29 December


10

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Perth Scorchers

Etihad Stadium

1910

1900

Saturday 30 December


11

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Sydney Thunder

US

1910

1900

Sunday 31 December


12

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Brisbane Heat

Adelaide Oval

1910

1900

Monday 1 January


13

Sydney Thunder

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

Spotless Stadium

1815

1800

Monday 1 January


14

Perth Scorchers

vs

Sydney Sixers

WACA

2120

2115

Tuesday 2 January


15

Melbourne Stars

vs

Brisbane Heat

MCG

1910

1900

Wednesday 3 January


16

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Sydney Sixers

TBC

1910

1900

Thursday 4 January


17

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Adelaide Strikers

Blundstone Arena

1910

1900

Friday 5 January


18

Brisbane Heat

vs

Perth Scorchers

Gabba

1910

1900

Saturday 6 January


19

Melbourne Stars

vs

Melbourne Renegades

MCG

1910

1900

Sunday 7 January


20

Sydney Thunder

vs

Adelaide Strikers

Spotless Arena

1910

1900

Monday 8 January


21

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Sydney Sixers

Blundstone Arena

1810

1800

Monday 8 January


22

Perth Scorchers

vs

Melbourne Renegades

WACA

2120

2115

Tuesday 9 January


23

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Melbourne Stars

Adelaide Oval

1940

1930

Wednesday 10 January


24

Brisbane Heat

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

Gabba

1940

1930

Thursday 11 January


25

Sydney Thunder

vs

Perth Scorchers

Spotless Stadium

1940

1930

Friday 12 January


26

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Melbourne Stars

Etihad Stadium

1940

1930

Saturday 13 January


27

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Perth Scorchers

TBC

1510

1505

Saturday 13 January


28

Sydney Sixers

vs

Sydney Thunder

SCG

1920

1915

Monday 15 January


29

Hobart Hurricanes

vs

Brisbane Heat

Blundstone Arena

1940

1930

Tuesday 16 January


30

Melbourne Stars

vs

Sydney Sixers

MCG

1940

1930

Wednesday 17 January


31

Adelaide Strikers

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

Adelaide Oval

1940

1930

Thursday 18 January


32

Sydney Sixers

vs

Brisbane Heat

SCG

1940

1930

Saturday 20 January


33

Melbourne Stars

vs

Sydney Thunder

MCG

1810

1800

Saturday 20 January


34

Perth Scorchers

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

WACA

2110

2115

Monday 22 January


35

Melbourne Renegades

vs

Adelaide Strikers

Etihad Stadium

1940

1930

Tuesday 23 January


36

Sydney Sixers

vs

Melbourne Stars

SCG

1940

1930

Wednesday 24 January


37

Sydney Thunder

vs

Melbourne Renegades

TBC

1940

1930

Thursday 25 January


38

Perth Scorchers

vs

Adelaide Strikers

WACA

1940

1930

Saturday 27 January


39

Melbourne Stars

vs

Hobart Hurricanes

MCG

1510

1505

Saturday 27 January


40

Brisbane Heat

vs

Melbourne Renegades

Gabba

1920

1915

Thursday 1 February


Semi Final: 1

TBA

vs

TBC

TBC

1940

1930

Friday 2 February

Semi Final: 2

TBA

vs

TBC

TBC

1940

1930

Sunday 4 February


Big Final: Preview Show 

TBC

vs

TBC

TBC


1515

Sunday 4 February

 

 Big Final

TBC

vs

TBC

TBC


1515

Melbourne Renegades